From hairdresser of the year to author of the year: Winners and nominees for the Women 4 Africa 2017 awards

Women influencing and contributing change to society were celebrated at the Women 4 Africa 2017 Awards held on 20th May in Kensington.

Funke Akindele, Amara Kanu (Kanu Nwankwo’s wife) and more hailing from Africa and Caribbean continents received nominations in various categories including Event Organiser Of The year, International African Woman of the Year and Mother of the Year.

Winners were announced during the event at Kensington Town Hall while recognition holders were revealed in the run up to event. The event, celebrated annually is expected to be back in 2018 with nominations to re-open from August 2017.

Full list of winners and nominees are below.

South African, Ann Wilson won Business Woman of the Year

BUSINESS WOMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Ann Wilson – South Africa – winner
  • Caroline Newman – Jamaica
  • Mavis Amankwah – Ghana
  • Placida Acheru – Nigeria
  • Gracia Justice – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Rumbi S Fowler – Zimbabwe

CAREER WOMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Morenike Ajayi – Nigeria – winner
  • Olutayo Arikawe – Nigeria
  • Chikondi L. Mpokosa – Malawi
  • Dr Shola Mos-Shogbamimu – Nigeria
  • Kerrine Bryan – Jamaica
  • Ibironke Adeagbo – Nigeria
  • Jenny Garrett – West Indies
  • Morenike Ajayi – Nigeria
  • Bukola Adisa – Nigeria
Kanu Nwankwo’s wife, Amara was nominated for Mother of the Year, Esther Owuta won in this category

MOTHER OF THE YEAR

  • Esther Owuta Onolememen – Nigeria – winner
  • Moonga Amasiatu – Zambia
  • Toniaamaka Chrisokere – Nigeria
  • Chenny Nkemaka – Nigeria
  • Winnie Kitaka – Uganda
  • Amara Kanu – Nigeria
  • Lady Vivian Sonny Nsirim – Nigeria

WOMAN IN TECHNOLOGY OF THE YEAR

  • Rashada Harry – Guyana – winner
  • June Angelides – Nigeria
  • Kerrine Bryan – Jamaica
  • Marcia Boakye – Ghana

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

  • Anaya Kamara – Sierra Leone winner
  • Rachel Adepoju – Nigeria
  • Teresa Daley – Jamaica
  • Susan Olaniyi David – Nigeria

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  • Anita Quansah – Ghana joint winner
  • Tapiwa Dingwiza – Zimbabwe joint winner
  • Mo Ada Bello – Nigeria
  • Nana Akua Bediako – Ghana
  • Tina Ndidi Ugo – Nigeria
  • Tsitsi Fred – Zimbabwe

EVENTS ORGANISER OF THE YEAR

  • Jessica Laditan – Nigeria winner
  • Sandra Nelson – Nigeria
  • Claire Namukolo – Zambia
  • Mirabell Mayack – Cameroon
  • NEA UK – Nigeria

AUTHOR OF THE YEAR

  • Placida Acheru – Nigeria winner
  • Hibo Wardere – Somalia
  • Shola Alabi – Nigeria
  • Ivy Salijeni – Malawi
  • Dr Shola Mos-Shogbamimu – Nigeria
Radio presenter Adesope (left) with other guests at the event

UK HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Neneh Umusu – Nigeria winner
  • Pastor Akousa Arkhurst – Ghana
  • Dupe Makinde – Nigeria
  • Jo Nganda – Uganda
  • Seyi Adesina – Nigeria
  • Fikelephi Jackson – Zimbabwe

INSPIRATIONAL WOMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Zina Arinze – Nigeria winner
  • Temi Koleowo – Nigeria
  • Caroline Makaka – Zimbabwe
  • Shola Alabi – Nigeria
  • Norva S. Abiona – Trinidad
  • Pastor Mercy Chieza – Zimbabwe
  • Caroline Akorita – Nigeria
  • Caroline Newman – Jamaica

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

  • Phinnah Ikeji – Nigeria winner
  • Ann Wilson – South Africa
  • Agatha Ewruje – Nigeria
  • Carmel Britto – Jamaica
  • Michelle Safo – Ghana
  • Niina Kabesa – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Salha Kaitesi – Rwanda
  • Sheila Banda Tobie – Malawi

YOUNG ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

  • Gertrude Asumadu – Ghana winner
  • Folashade Oyewole – Nigeria
  • Khalia Newell – Yinka Edward
  • Etieno Stephanie Christian – Nigeria
  • Jasmine Kasoma – Zambia

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

  • Elizabeth Adeniran – Nigeria winner
  • Julia Bwoma – Kenya
  • Claire Clottey – Ghana
  • Gold Ola – Nigeria
  • Kim Opszala – Jamaica/Cuba

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS WOMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Zodwa Mkandla – Zimbabwe winner
  • Jane Okafor De Raeve – Nigeria
  • Nisha Maharaj – South Africa
  • Thato Mokhothu – South Africa

INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

  • Abigail Simon-Hart – Nigeriawinner
  • Tola Makinde – Nigeria
  • Cecilia Eben Bleeker – Cameroon
  • Consoler Eliya – Tanzania
  • Rosemary Aluoch – Kenya
  • Keturah Shammah – Nigeria
  • Sly Abigail Nindi – South Africa

INTERNATIONAL AFRICAN WOMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Yabome G Jackson – Sierra Leone winner
  • Funke Akindele – Nigeria
  • Zilanie Gondwe – Malawi
  • Olatorera Oniru – Nigeria

WOMEN4AFRICA RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Elsie Owusu OBE – Nigeria
  • Heather Melville – Jamaica
  • Chief Mrs Rachel Umahi (First Lady of Ebonyi State) – Nigeria
  • Mrs Nolwandle N Mboweni – South Africa
  • Ruth Oshikanlu – Nigeria
  • Mrs Rashida Bello – Nigeria
Share with friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *