Last night at AMVCA 2017: The winners and nominees

Last night, Africa Magic did not disappoint in celebrating pan African filmmakers, actors and technicians who have contributed to the movie and music industries.

The event hosted by Nigeria’s IK Osakioduwa and South African, Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini, took place at the Eko Hotel and Suites, where some stars forked out N100,000 to get the VIP ticket and treatment.

76 starring Rita Dominic and Ramsey Nouah won big, actress Adunni Ade brought her boys to slay, Sir Olu jacobs stared gazingly at wife of 32 years, Ajoke Silva, and Funke Akindele’s hubby, JJC Skillz ensured his wife was looking primped in front of the cameras.

The event was lit, here is what happened (in pictures) and a full list of nominees and winners.

76 starring Rita Dominic and Ramsey Nouah won 5 awards at the AMVCA 2016. The movie revolves around a young officer who fell in love with an O-Level student after the Civil War

BEST ART DIRECTOR

  • 76 – Pat Nebo – winner
  • 93 Days – Bola Bello
  • Oloibiri – Chima Adighije
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith
  • Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing
  • Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Rita Dominic – 76 – winner
  • Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
  • Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
  • Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
  • Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya
  • Meg Otanwa – Derailed
  • Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

  • 76 – winner
  • Mrs Right Guy
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Aisha
  • 93 Days
  • Naomba Niseme
Rita attended to a press conference following her wins

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

  • 76 – Pat Egwurube – winner
  • Dele Akinyele/Chelsea Oliver- Oloibiri
  • Chiemela Nwagboso/ Asantewa Clara Adjoa- Ghana Must Go
  • Shileola Ibironke and Mojisola Sapara- Casino
  • Obijie- King Invincible

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Izu Ojukwu- 76 – winner
  • Adze Ugah- Mrs Right Guy
  • Steve Gukas- 93 Days
  • Curtis Graham- Oloibiri
  • Robert O Peters- A Trip to Jamaica
  • Frank Rajah-Ghana Must Go
Nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category, American born Ms Adunni Ade attended the event with her two gorgeous boys

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Ebele Okaro Onyuike – Four One Love winner
  • Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked
  • Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days
  • Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day
  • Ebele Okaro – Ebele Okaro
  • Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef
  • Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

BEST SHORTFILM/ONLINE VIDEO

  • Cat Face winner
  • Ireti
  • Loot
  • Meet the Parents
  • Light Diaries: Spin Around
Tiwa Savage was also in attendance with her newly sign labelmates – DNA Twins
The look of pure ’32-years of marriage’ love between Olu Jacobs and Ajoke Silva

BEST SOUNDTRACK/ORIGINAL SCORE MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade winner
  • Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
  • 93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W
  • No Good Turn – Brymo
  • 76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

BEST SOUND EDITOR -MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Richard Mohlari/ Dave Hawkins- Vaya winner
  • Mike Barnitt- Oloibiri
  • Pius Fatoke and Mzukisi Mtshiselo- 93 Days
  • Solomon Emmanuel- 76
  • Jean Niemandt- Mrs Right Guy

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Nnodim Chigozie and Paula Peterson- Oloibiri winner
  • Vuyani Sondlo- Vaya
  • Emeka Ojukwu- 76
  • Antonio Ribeiro- 93 Days
  • Nicholas Costaras/ Melanie Jankes Golden- Happiness Is A Four Letter Word

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST -MOVIE/TV SERIES)

  • Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola/ Perekeme Odon- Oloibiri winner
  • Chinwe Elovah- 76
  • Ronwyn Jarrett- Umililo
  • Thema Ozzy Smith/ Lola Maja-Okojevoh/ Adetunmi Imoteda- 93 Days
  • Dianne Allen- Happiness Is A Four Letter Word

BEST WRITER – MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Vaya – Akin Omotoso winner
  • Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo
  • 76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi
  • The CEO – Tunde Babalola
  • A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun
  • Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Lance Gewer winner
  • Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah
  • 93 Days – Yinka Edward
  • Oloibiri – Curtis Graham
  • 76 – Yinka Edward

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER – MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Elliot Sewape- 93 Days winner
  • Amisu Alade/ Edwin Lau- Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edwards- 76
  • Lance Gewer Sasc- Happiness Is a Four Letter Word
  • Fabian Hooks- A Trip To Jamaica

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Alison winner
  • Roots Gambia
  • Makoko: Futures Afloat
  • Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood
  • Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

BEST ACTOR IN MNet DRAMA SERIES

  • David Jones David – Hotel Majestic winner

BEST ACTRESS IN MNet DRAMA SERIES

  • Meg Otanwa – Hush winner
  • Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
  • Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country
  • Rita Dominic – 76
  • Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
  • Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya
  • Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

BEST ACTRESS IN MNet COMEDY SERIES

  • Deborah Anungwa – Hustle winner

BEST ACTOR IN MNet COMEDY SERIES

  • Samuel Ajibola – Johnsons winner

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary winner
  • Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws
  • Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike
  • Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy
  • Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine winner
  • Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
  • Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu
  • Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
  • Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

BEST MOVIE (SOUTH AFRICA)

  • All About Love winner
  • Mrs Right Guy
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Mrs Right Guy
  • Vaya
  • The Jakes are Missing

BEST MOVIE (EAST AFRICA)

  • Kati Kati winner
  • Aisha
  • Epidemic
  • Homecoming

BEST MOVIE (WEST AFRICA)

  • Oloibiri winner
  • 93 Days
  • 76
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • The CEO
Hubby at Work: JJC ensuring his wife’s dress is beautifully arranged

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

  • Jenifa’s Diary winner
  • Sokhulu and Partners
  • Duplicity
  • Beneath the Lies
  • Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

  • Zilizala winner
  • RMD – Oloibiri
  • Siri Ya Mtungi
  • Mganga Bomba
  • Fihi
  • Urembo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

  • Amonye-bu-onye winner
  • Obi-Eze
  • Obi Nwanyi
  • Mmakwara series
  • Ikpe Omuma

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

  • Yaki Da Zuciya winner
  • Salim
  • Mafarin Tafiya
  • Maula

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

  • Somewhere In The Dark winner
  • Ode Iku
  • Ajoke Aiye
  • Tobajewo
  • Iman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married winner
  • Gideon Okeke – 93 Days
  • Warren Vasemole – Vaya
  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
  • Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing
  • Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

  • Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country winner
  • RMD – Oloibiri
  • Ramsey Nouah – 76
  • Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
  • Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
  • Femi Jacobs – Femi Jacobs

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Tinsel winner

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • The Johnsons winner

AMVCA RECOGNITION AWARD FOR BEST MNet SERIES

  • Hustle winner

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

  • Somkele Iyamah-Idhalama winner

AMVCA INUDSTRY MERIT AWARD

  • Chika ‘Zebrudaya’ Okpala winner
Share with friends

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *